Privacy Policy

1. Introduction | 2. Data collection | 3. Disclosure of personal information | 4. How long we keep your data | 5. Your data privacy rights | 6. Cookies | 7. Changes to our Privacy Policy | 8. Contact us

  1. Introduction
  • This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how we use it. We hope everyone will take the time to read it carefully.
  • With this Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the protection of personal data and privacy, as well as about the modifications we have made as part of our commitment to transparency as regards the way we handle personal data and we keep them safe. In particular, we have made modifications to comply with the new requirements introduced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The present notice may be updated in accordance with any new recommendations of the regulatory authority of Greece (Hellenic Data Protection Authority, dpa.gr ) or of the EU or the legislation each time in force.
  • This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you are accessing the website via a personal computer, a mobile device or any other technology or devices. For the purposes of the Policy, the data controller is GML Interactive Ltd of Flat B8, The Atrium West Street, Msida MSD, Malta with company registration number 43209 (the ‘GML’). If you have any questions, you can contact GML at dpo-office@stoiximan.gr .

 

  1. Data collection

GML may collect and use device IDs, cookies, and other marks, including third-party information (Google Analytics), to associate accounts and / or devices with you. We base our processing upon our legitimate interests and those of third parties that are our partners/affiliates. We collect this information in order to provide you the best possible browsing experience. Failure to collect this data would result in not providing to you better browsing experience.

 

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, disclose, or rent your personal information to any third party/entities in ways different from what is disclosed in this privacy notice. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others.
  • Finally, we may disclose certain personal information to unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our website and provide other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, and other promotions). We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use the personal information for any other purpose than to provide the administrative services for which they are responsible. We also enter into contracts with these third parties that compel them to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use the information only for the purposes for which it was conveyed to them. Third parties provide the public with details on the process of data through their websites or any other available communication assets.
  • We will not disclose your personal information with any third parties outside of the European Union in countries where there is no adequate data protection regime. However, in the event that such a data transfer occurs, we will take all reasonable steps possible to ensure that your data is treated as securely as it is within the EU/EEA and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation. Additionally, we will update the current Privacy Policy in order to reflect the cross-border data transfer and the relevant safeguards for your privacy.

 

  1. How long we keep your data

It is our policy to only retain users information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was originally obtained, in alignment with the Data Minimisation and Storage Limitation principles. Additionally, we align the retention of your information with potential differentiations arising from the exercising of your data privacy rights

 

  1. Your data privacy rights

At any point while we are maintaining or processing your data, you have the following rights and can submit a relevant request via your personal account:

  • Right of information/access – you have the right to access the personal data that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you may have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to erasure – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records and we are obliged to satisfy such request in certain circumstances
  • Right to restriction on processing – you may have the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal information and we are obliged to satisfy such request when certain conditions apply
  • Right to data portability – you may have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to particular processing activities, under certain conditions
  • Right to withdraw consent – in cases that we base our processing activities on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email at dpo-office@stoiximan.gr . Such consent withdrawal request will not affecting the lawfulness of processing based on such consent before the withdrawal.
  • We will assess your request and reply to you regarding the progress and outcome of the request (granting of request, partial granting of request, rejection of request), as soon as possible and in any case in no longer than one month of the request’s submission. In the event that GML refuses your request regarding the aforementioned Data Privacy Rights, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Regulatory authority and the DPO
  • We reserve the right to reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical efforts or have disproportionate technical consequences, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical.

 

  1. Cookies
  • A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is downloaded onto your access device when you visit a website and that enables the website to obtain certain information from your browser, such as your preferences. This website use cookies and similar technologies to manage login sessions, provide personalised web pages and to tailor advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests.
  • You may configure your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it is important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your language preferences. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical documentation for instructions on how to delete and/or disable cookies.
  • For further information on cookies, how they are used and how they apply to the use of your personal data, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org.

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We strive to constantly review and update our privacy policy in order to address potential legislative and regulatory requirements, while providing optimal protection of your privacy. Any update will be communicated to you via the current web page.

 

  1. Contact us

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to the provisions set out within this Privacy Policy or for any other Data Privacy related matter, please contact us through email at dpo-office@stoiximan.gr. Kindly be informed that our Data Protection Officer is Mr. Panagiotis Skyrlas

 

 

 

Contact Us

Flat B8, ‘The Atrium’, West Street Msida, MALTA MSD 1731 Malta
(+356) 21339025, info@gmlinteractive.com

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Cookies Policy | Preferences